Is Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • lipase
  • enzyme
  • parmesan cheese
  • 471 from palm

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Croquette Mixture (71%) [milk, Corn (13%), Red Capsicum (11%), Shredded Cheese (cheddar Cheese (pasteurised Milk, Salt, Starter Culture, Vegetarian Rennet, Lipase), Anticaking Agent (460)), Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Unsalted Butter (cream (milk)), Potato Flake (potato, Emulsifier (471** From Palm, 450), Preservative (222 (sulphites)), Acidity Regulator (330)), Parmesan Cheese (pasteurised Milk, Starter Culture (milk), Salt, Enzyme), Manchego Cheese (4.0%) (sheep's Milk, Stabiliser (509), Vegetarian Rennet, Cultures, Salt), Water, Soy Fibre, Salt, Saffron], Batter (11%) [water, Wheat Flour (thiamin, Folic Acid), Cage Free Egg Powder, Wheaten Cornflour (wheat), Salt, Thickener (412), Pepper], Crumb Blend (11%) [buckwheat Crumb (wheat Flour, Buckwheat Flour (wheat, Barley, Soybean), Gluten (wheat), Yeast, Salt, Canola Oil, Sugar, Natural Colours (150a, Turmeric, Paprika Oleoresins, Nigella Seeds)], Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Canola Oil. Contains milk, wheat, barley, soybeans, sulphitesm, sesame, and eggs.

Check Coles Finest Corn & Manchego Cheese Croquettes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltyNutty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSide Dish