This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Coles Frozen Sweet Potato Chips | 750g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Bright orange tubers offer a naturally sweet, slightly earthy flavor and a dense, starchy flesh that becomes tender and creamy when roasted, boiled, or mashed. Commonly used for roasting, baking, fries and soups, customer reviews note reliable sweetness, good cooking performance, occasional size variability and sporadic surface blemishes across batches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sweet Potato (93%), Batter [Modified Starch (1420, 1400), Rice Flour, Corn Starch, Mineral Salt (450, Sodium Carbonates), Salt, Thickener (415)], Canola Oil.

Check Coles Frozen Sweet Potato Chips | 750g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Vegetable · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCooking
Gluten Free? Coles Frozen Sweet Potato Chips | 750g | Spoonful