Is Cole's Garlic Toast Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • cream
  • natural flavor
  • contains less than 2% of : each of : the following : monoglycerides, dehydrated garlic, butter
  • butter
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dough Ingredients : Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .

Check Cole's Garlic Toast against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Cole's Garlic Toast is available at 2 retailers

Jewel-OscoKroger

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
ButterySavorySalty
Texture
CrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
Side DishSnackMeal Prep