Is Cole's Garlic Toast Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- contains less than 2% of : each of : the following : monoglycerides, dehydrated garlic, butter
- natural flavor
- sorbitan monostearate
- L-cysteine
- +5 more
contains less than 2% of : each of : the following : monoglycerides, dehydrated garlic, butter
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dough Ingredients : Enriched Flour ( Wheat Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Enzyme , Folic Acid ) , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Dextrose , Salt , Dried Yeast , Wheat Flour , Wheat Gluten , Malted Barley Flour , with : Sulfites , Enzymes , Datem , Ascorbic Acid Added as a Dough Conditioner , Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Soybean Oil , Sorbitan Monostearate , Cellulose Gum , Potassium Iodate , L-Cysteine . , Spread Ingredients : Interesterified Soybean Oil , Water , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Each Of : the Following : Monoglycerides , with : Citric Acid Preservative , Dehydrated Garlic , Salt , Butter ( Cream , Salt ) , Dehydrated Onion , Natural Flavor , Soybean Oil , Annatto Extract Color .
Check Cole's Garlic Toast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cole's Garlic Toast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
CINNAMON TOAST SWEET & SPICED ORGANIC WHOLE GRAIN FREE CAKES, CINNAMON TOAST
Catalina Crunch Cereal Cinnamon Toast, 9 Ounce
Trader Joe's Spanish Organic Extra Virgin Garlic Flavored Olive Oil
GARLIC SALT COARSE GROUND WITH PARSLEY, GARLIC WITH PARSLEY
Where to buy
Cole's Garlic Toast is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Bread · Slice


