Is Coles Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • natural flavouring

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Coles gluten free chocolate fudge brownie mix is highly praised for its delicious taste and moist texture. People appreciate that the brownies live up to their enticing aroma. These brownies are a great option for those who follow a gluten-free diet but still want to indulge in a decadent treat.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Dark Chocolate (8%) [Cocoa Solids, Sugar, Milk Fat, Vegetable Emulsifier (322 Soy), Natural Flavouring], Cocoa Powder (7%), Maize Flour, Rice Flour, Canola Oil, Maize Starch, Salt, Mineral Salt (501), Natural Flavouring.

Check Coles Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Brownie Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BakingMeal PrepSnacking