Is Coles I'm Free From Gluten & Wheat Multi Seed Wraps Vegetarian?

Description
These wraps present a mild nutty flavor with seed crunch and a slightly chewy, grainy texture. Customers commonly use them for sandwiches, wraps and grilled fillings; reviews praise flavor and crispness when toasted but note occasional brittleness or tearing when cold or overfilled. They soften when warmed for easier rolling.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 491
- dextrose
- 471
- 1442
491
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
These wraps present a mild nutty flavor with seed crunch and a slightly chewy, grainy texture. Customers commonly use them for sandwiches, wraps and grilled fillings; reviews praise flavor and crispness when toasted but note occasional brittleness or tearing when cold or overfilled. They soften when warmed for easier rolling.
Ingredients
Gluten Free Premix [Vegetable Gum (415, 464, 466), Modified Starch (1442), Tapioca Starch, Soy Flour, Rice Flour, Dextrose, Egg White Powder, lodised Salt, Emulsifier (471), Acidity Regulator (263), Sea Salt], Water, Canola Oil, Rice Flour, Vinegar, Quinoa Seeds (1.6%), Yeast [Emulsifier (491)], Nigella Seeds (0.1%). Contains Soy and Egg. May Contain: Milk.
Check Coles I'm Free From Gluten & Wheat Multi Seed Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles I'm Free From Gluten & Wheat Multi Seed Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Food For Life Gluten Free Multi Seed English Muffins 6 ea
Crunch Master Multi-grain 5 Seed
LA BANDERITA WHOLE WHEAT WRAPS - 8CT
ULTIMATE EVERYTHING MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A HINT OF GARLIC AND ONION, ULTIMATE EVERYTHING
About this product
Bread · Sheet


