Is Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- milk solids
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (45%), soluble corn fibre, sunflower seeds, dark chocolate compound (6%) [sweetener (968, 960), palm oil**, bulking agent (1200), inulin, cocoa powder, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, milk solids, salt], rice crisps, glucose syrup, almonds (3.5%), inulin, sunflower oil, pumpkin seeds, raspberry jelly pieces (2.0%) [bulking agent (1200), gelling agent (410), sweetener (955), natural colour, natural flavour, humectant (422 (contains palm oil**)), 1520, food acid (330)], sweetened cranberry pieces (1.0%), natural flavours, food acid (330), salt, sweetener (960). ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain other tree nuts, sesame. **Contains palm oil.
Check Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Bar


