Is Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- milk solids
- 1200
- 422
- humectant
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (45%), soluble corn fibre, sunflower seeds, dark chocolate compound (6%) [sweetener (968, 960), palm oil**, bulking agent (1200), inulin, cocoa powder, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, milk solids, salt], rice crisps, glucose syrup, almonds (3.5%), inulin, sunflower oil, pumpkin seeds, raspberry jelly pieces (2.0%) [bulking agent (1200), gelling agent (410), sweetener (955), natural colour, natural flavour, humectant (422 (contains palm oil**)), 1520, food acid (330)], sweetened cranberry pieces (1.0%), natural flavours, food acid (330), salt, sweetener (960). ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain other tree nuts, sesame. **Contains palm oil.
Check Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Bar


