Is Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- 1200
- 422
- humectant
- natural flavours
- natural flavour
1200
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (45%), soluble corn fibre, sunflower seeds, dark chocolate compound (6%) [sweetener (968, 960), palm oil**, bulking agent (1200), inulin, cocoa powder, emulsifier (322 from soy), natural flavour, milk solids, salt], rice crisps, glucose syrup, almonds (3.5%), inulin, sunflower oil, pumpkin seeds, raspberry jelly pieces (2.0%) [bulking agent (1200), gelling agent (410), sweetener (955), natural colour, natural flavour, humectant (422 (contains palm oil**)), 1520, food acid (330)], sweetened cranberry pieces (1.0%), natural flavours, food acid (330), salt, sweetener (960). ALLERGY ADVICE: Contains almond, milk, peanut, soy. May contain other tree nuts, sesame. **Contains palm oil.
Check Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Joyful Low Sugar Dark Choc Berry Crunchy Nut Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Granola Bars 6-1.49 oz Bars
Nature Valley Sweet & Salty Nut Chewy Granola Bars, Dark Chocolate Peanut & Almond, 6 Ct, 7.4 Oz
KIND Bars, Dark Chocolate Nuts & Sea Salt, Gluten Free, 5g of Sugar, 1.4 Ounce, 6 Count
OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE CRUNCHY GRANOLA BARS, OATS 'N DARK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Snack · Bar


