Is Coles Kitchen Beef Bolognese Sauce Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • beef flavoured seasoning
  • australian no added hormon beef mince
  • 1422
  • natural flavouring

beef flavoured seasoning

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Diced Tomato (37%) [tomato Acidity Regulator (330), Mineral Salt (509), Australian No Added Hormon Beef Mince (20%), Water, Tomato Paste (10%) [tomato, Acidity Regulator (330), Celery, Onion, Carrot (4%), Beef Flavoured Seasoning (1.5%) [contains Natural Flavouring, Natural Colours (150a, Turmeric), [red Wine (1%), Vegetable Oil, Sugar, Thickener (starch), Crushed Garlic, Salt, Thyme, Oregano, Natural Preservative (234), Modified Satrach (1422, 142). May Be Present Wheat, Gluten, Milk, Soy.

Check Coles Kitchen Beef Bolognese Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping