Is Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- egg yolk
- enzyme
- 415
- 270
- 304
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (76%) [iceberg Lettuce (18%), Red Cabbage (16%), Wombok (15%), Carrot (14%), Corn (14%), Kale (12%), Cos Lettuce (11%)], Coles Special Burger Sauce (16%) [canola Oil (antioxidant (304)), Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Gherkin (acidity Regulator (270)), Egg Yolk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion, Salt, Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Mustard Extract, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colours (paprika Oleoresins, Carotene), Herbs], Cheddar Cheese (milk) (9%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture (milk), Enzyme, Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Wheat, Gluten, Soy.
Check Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


