Is Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 270
- enzyme
- 304
270
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Salad Mix (76%) [iceberg Lettuce (18%), Red Cabbage (16%), Wombok (15%), Carrot (14%), Corn (14%), Kale (12%), Cos Lettuce (11%)], Coles Special Burger Sauce (16%) [canola Oil (antioxidant (304)), Vinegar, Water, Sugar, Mustard Flour, Gherkin (acidity Regulator (270)), Egg Yolk, Modified Tapioca Starch, Onion, Salt, Stabiliser (415), Acidity Regulator (330), Mustard Extract, Preservative (potassium Sorbate), Colours (paprika Oleoresins, Carotene), Herbs], Cheddar Cheese (milk) (9%) [milk, Salt, Starter Culture (milk), Enzyme, Anticaking Agent (460)]. Contains Egg, Milk. May Be Present: Wheat, Gluten, Soy.
Check Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Burger Slaw in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Thai Kitchen Stir-fry Rice Noodles – 14 Oz. (Case of 12)
Primal Kitchen, Ketchup Unsweetend Organic, 11.3 Ounce
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Whole Grain Burger Buns
About this product
Vegetable · Pouch


