Is Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- pork
- anchovy fillets
- shaved parmesan cheese
- bacon
- milk
- fish
- parmesan cheese
- 471
- natural flavour
- 415
- additives
- +4 more
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cos Lettuce (36%), Roast Chicken Breast (22%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (92%), Additives (3%) (water, Potato Starch, Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (451, 452, 450), Vegetable Fibre, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (407, 407a, 415), Spice, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Extract)], Caesar Dressing (15%) [water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, White Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract (fish), Garlic Puree, Water, Salt, Sugar), Garlic Puree, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Stabiliser (415)], Croutons (8%) [wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Emulsifier (471), Mineral Salt (450, 500), Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330)], Shaved Parmesan Cheese (milk) (5%), Bacon (4%) [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)], Anchovy Fillets (fish), Garlic Puree, Black Pepper. Contains Egg, Milk, Gluten and FIsh.
Check Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


