Is Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- anchovy fillets
- anchovy extract
- bacon
- fish
- fish sauce
- rspca approved australian chicken breast
- roast chicken breast
- shaved parmesan cheese
- 471
- parmesan cheese
- natural flavour
- +1 more
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cos Lettuce (36%), Roast Chicken Breast (22%) [rspca Approved Australian Chicken Breast (92%), Additives (3%) (water, Potato Starch, Vegetable Protein, Maltodextrin, Mineral Salt (451, 452, 450), Vegetable Fibre, Yeast Extract, Vinegar, Vegetable Gum (407, 407a, 415), Spice, Natural Flavour, Vegetable Powder, Smoke Flavour, Natural Extract)], Caesar Dressing (15%) [water, Canola Oil, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Sugar, White Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Seed, Salt), Fish Sauce (anchovy Extract (fish), Garlic Puree, Water, Salt, Sugar), Garlic Puree, Parmesan Cheese (milk), Stabiliser (415)], Croutons (8%) [wheat Flour, Canola Oil, Salt, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Sugar, Emulsifier (471), Mineral Salt (450, 500), Antioxidant (307b), Acidity Regulator (330)], Shaved Parmesan Cheese (milk) (5%), Bacon (4%) [pork, Water, Salt, Sugar, Mineral Salts (450, 451, 452), Antioxidant (316), Preservative (250)], Anchovy Fillets (fish), Garlic Puree, Black Pepper. Contains Egg, Milk, Gluten and FIsh.
Check Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Kitchen Classics Topped Chicken Caesar Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Original - 32 Fl. Oz.
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Caesar -- 8 fl oz
Kitchen Basics Chicken Stock All Natural Unsalted - 32 Fl. Oz.
Ken's Steak House® Creamy Caesar Salad Dressing - 16 Fl Oz
Kitchen Basics Organic Free Range Chicken Stock Gluten Free -- 32 fl oz
About this product
Poultry · Pouch


