Is Coles Low Fat Creamed Cottage Cheese | 500g Vegan?

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy, spreadable texture featuring small, soft curds. Commonly spooned onto toast, paired with fruit or crackers, stirred into salads, used in dips or baking, and blended into smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and versatility, with occasional complaints about watery separation or uneven curd
Why it's not vegan
- whey powder
- skim milk solids
- milk
- cream
- skimmed milk concentrate
- skimmed milk
- vegetarian rennet
- 415
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, slightly tangy flavor and a creamy, spreadable texture featuring small, soft curds. Commonly spooned onto toast, paired with fruit or crackers, stirred into salads, used in dips or baking, and blended into smoothies. Customer reviews note consistent creaminess and versatility, with occasional complaints about watery separation or uneven curd
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Skimmed Milk, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Cream (Milk), Skim Milk Solids, Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Acidity Regulator (330), Vegetable Gum (410, 412, 415), Starter Culture (Milk), Firming Agent (509), Vegetarian Rennet.
Check Coles Low Fat Creamed Cottage Cheese | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Low Fat Creamed Cottage Cheese | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


