Is Coles. Mango Sorbet 6pk | 360mL Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavouring
natural flavouring
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Frozen Dessert [Mango Puree (36%) (Mango Puree (33%), Acidity Regulator (330), Antioxidant (300)), Sugar Syrup, Mango Coating (19%) (Water, Mango Puree (20%), Sugar, Thickener (466), Acidity Regulators (330, 331), Natural Flavouring, Antioxidant (300), Carrot Concentrate, Turmeric), Water, Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Stabiliser (Vegetable Gums (461, 412, 410, 466, 440)), Natural Colour (Carotene)].
Check Coles. Mango Sorbet 6pk | 360mL against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles. Mango Sorbet 6pk | 360mL in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
Sun Maid Natural California Snack Raisins 6PK 1oz Boxes
Haagen-Dazs Raspberry Frozen Sorbet - 14oz
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Stick


