Is Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g Vegetarian?

Description
Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich dark chocolate with a pronounced peppermint note, offering a smooth melt and firm snap; texture is dense yet silky, with a cool finish. Common uses include after-dinner mints, baking additions, or pairing with hot beverages. Reviewers note consistent flavor, tidy packaging, and occasional variability in peppermint intensity. Notably seasonal.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Dark Chocolate [Sweetener (965), Cocoa Mass^, Cocoa Butter^, Vegetable Emulsifier (476), Sunflower Lecithin (322)], Sugar Free Peppermint Chips (5%) [Sweetener (953), Natural Flavour, Natural Colour (Turmeric)], Peppermint Oil.
Check Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles No Added Sugar Dark Choc With Peppermint | 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 29.5 oz Squeeze Bottle
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Bars | Certified Vegan, Non-gmo, Less Sugar | 3 Bags
About this product
Candy · Bar


