Is Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • no added hormones australian beef
  • slow cooked beef
  • 1422

no added hormones australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

slow cooked beef
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked Beef (34%) [no Added Hormones Australian Beef (97%), Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Starches {1422, 1412}, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Red Wine Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Herbs, Spices, Yeast Extract, Fermented Red Rice, Vegetable Gum {xanthan Gum, Guar Gum}, Spice Extract)], Massaman Sauce (31%) [coconut Cream (21%) (coconut Cream, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Potato (21%), Water, Red Masala Paste, Massaman Curry Paste (6%), Ground Sunflower Seeds, Pea Protein, Lemongrass Purée, Palm Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Preservative (234)], Cooked Brown Rice (23%), Roast Sweet Potato (11%) (sweet Potato, Canola Oil).

Check Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegetarian? Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice | Spoonful