Is Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • no added hormones australian beef
  • slow cooked beef
  • xanthan gum
  • 1422

no added hormones australian beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

slow cooked beef
xanthan gum
1422

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Slow Cooked Beef (34%) [no Added Hormones Australian Beef (97%), Seasoning (sugar, Maltodextrin, Modified Starches {1422, 1412}, Vegetable Powder, Salt, Hydrolysed Maize Protein, Red Wine Extract, Food Acid (citric Acid, Sodium Diacetate), Herbs, Spices, Yeast Extract, Fermented Red Rice, Vegetable Gum {xanthan Gum, Guar Gum}, Spice Extract)], Massaman Sauce (31%) [coconut Cream (21%) (coconut Cream, Stabiliser (xanthan Gum, Guar Gum)), Potato (21%), Water, Red Masala Paste, Massaman Curry Paste (6%), Ground Sunflower Seeds, Pea Protein, Lemongrass Purée, Palm Sugar, Corn Starch, Natural Preservative (234)], Cooked Brown Rice (23%), Roast Sweet Potato (11%) (sweet Potato, Canola Oil).

Check Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Coles Perform Beef Massaman & Rice | Spoonful