Is Coles Pizza Sauce With Onion Garlic And Herbs 415g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is alpha-gal free.
Product Image

Description

Thick, herb-forward sauce with a balanced savory-tangy flavor and smooth, spreadable texture; commonly used as a pizza base, pasta topping, or dipping sauce. Shoppers often praise its convenient packaging and consistent taste, while occasional reviews mention a preference for bolder seasoning or varied thickness across jars and ease of use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (82%) (Tomato Paste, Water, Diced Tomatoes), Onion, Vinegar, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Olive Oil, Salt, Oregano, Basil.

Check Coles Pizza Sauce With Onion Garlic And Herbs 415g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousTangySavory
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDipping