Is Coles Roast Meat Gravy Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • 471
  • 481
  • natural flavour

471

Dietitian note

Mono and di-glycerides (sometimes e471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory, moderately rich gravy with a smooth, pourable texture commonly used to top roast dinners, mashed potatoes, meat pies and casseroles; reviewers often note its convenience and consistent flavor while some mention occasional thinness or higher saltiness, and many appreciate quick heat-and-serve use for family meals, leftovers and weeknights regularly.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Maize Starch, Salt, Sugar, Beverage Whitener [Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Vegetable Fat (Coconut, Palm**), Milk Protein, Stabilisers (340, 451, 452), Emulsifiers (471 (Contains Palm Oil**), 481 (Contains Palm Oil**), 322 (Soy)), Anticaking Agent (551), Flavouring], Vegetable Gum (412), Colour (150a), Hydrolyzed Maize Protein, Natural Flavour, Yeast Extract, Sunflower Oil, Onion Powder, Mineral Salt (450), Garlic Powder, Cocoa Powder*, Pepper. Contains wheat, gluten, milk, soy.

Check Coles Roast Meat Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
Side DishSandwichToppingDipping