Is Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- 407a
- milk
- buttermilk powder
- spicy buttermilk coating
- natural flavourings
- dextrose
407a
Dietitian noteAlthough not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken Wing Nibbles (66%), Spicy Buttermilk Coating [Wheat Flour, Wheat Starch, Dextrose, Wheat Gluten, Thickeners (1420, 1404), Spices, Mineral Salts (450, 500), Salt, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Yeast, Sugar, Water, Yeast Extract, Spice Extract (Capsicum), Dehydrated Vegetables (Onion, Garlic), Wheat Fibre, Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Egg Albumen, Acidity Regulator (330), Canola Oil], Canola Oil, Marinade [Thickener (1414), Mineral Salts (450, 451),Soy Protein, Vegetable Gums (407a, 415), Food Acid (331), Natural Flavourings].
Check Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles RSPCA Approved Chicken Spicy Buttermilk Wings | 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 12 fl oz
Frank's RedHot Buffalo Wings Sauce, Chicken Wing Seasoning, 23 fl oz
Trader Joe's Spicy Italian Chicken Sausage
SPICY (ISH) CHICKEN TENDERS BREADED WITH RICE FLOUR, CAULIFLOWER, AND BROWN RICE FLOUR, CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Spicy Jalapeño Chicken Sausage
About this product
Poultry · Frozen, Piece


