Is Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
- natural flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Ingredients
gluten free flour [maize starch, modified tapioca starch, rice flour, sorghum flour, soy flour, emulsifier (soy lecithin), thickeners (xanthan gum, guar gum, 464), potato starch], butter (20%) (cream), caster sugar, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fibre, egg powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), baking powder [raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate)], natural flavour, iodised salt. Contains: soy, egg, and milk.
Check Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


