Is Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits Gluten Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Ingredients
gluten free flour [maize starch, modified tapioca starch, rice flour, sorghum flour, soy flour, emulsifier (soy lecithin), thickeners (xanthan gum, guar gum, 464), potato starch], butter (20%) (cream), caster sugar, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fibre, egg powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), baking powder [raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate)], natural flavour, iodised salt. Contains: soy, egg, and milk.
Check Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


