Is Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits Dairy Free?

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- cream
- sweetened condensed milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Ingredients
gluten free flour [maize starch, modified tapioca starch, rice flour, sorghum flour, soy flour, emulsifier (soy lecithin), thickeners (xanthan gum, guar gum, 464), potato starch], butter (20%) (cream), caster sugar, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fibre, egg powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), baking powder [raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate)], natural flavour, iodised salt. Contains: soy, egg, and milk.
Check Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


