Is Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits Vegan?

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- egg powder
- egg
- sweetened condensed milk
- cream
- natural flavour
- butter
- xanthan gum
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Ingredients
gluten free flour [maize starch, modified tapioca starch, rice flour, sorghum flour, soy flour, emulsifier (soy lecithin), thickeners (xanthan gum, guar gum, 464), potato starch], butter (20%) (cream), caster sugar, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fibre, egg powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), baking powder [raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate)], natural flavour, iodised salt. Contains: soy, egg, and milk.
Check Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


