Is Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly sweet, rich-flavored biscuits with a crisp, crumbly texture that holds together when dunked; commonly served with tea or coffee, eaten as a snack, topped with spreads or sweet toppings, or crushed for dessert bases. Reviews note a satisfying snap and consistent crispness, with occasional comments about dryness or firmness.
Ingredients
gluten free flour [maize starch, modified tapioca starch, rice flour, sorghum flour, soy flour, emulsifier (soy lecithin), thickeners (xanthan gum, guar gum, 464), potato starch], butter (20%) (cream), caster sugar, sweetened condensed milk, vegetable fibre, egg powder, emulsifier (soy lecithin), baking powder [raising agents (450, sodium bicarbonate)], natural flavour, iodised salt. Contains: soy, egg, and milk.
Check Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Scotch Finger Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CINNAMON BISCUITS WITH ALMOND BUTTER FILLING, CINNAMON WITH ALMOND BUTTER
belVita Blueberry Breakfast Biscuits, 5 Packs (4 Biscuits Per Pack)
Nature Valley Biscuits, Peanut Butter, Breakfast Biscuits With Nut Filling, 5 Bars - 1.4 Oz
Nature Valley Biscuits Cinnamon with Almond Butter Filling - 5-1.35 Oz
Nature Valley Whole Grain Biscuits With Almond Butter
About this product
Cookie · Piece


