Is Coles Smooth & Creamy Garlic Aioli Vegetarian?

Description
Smooth, spreadable aioli with a creamy mouthfeel and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and condiment for fries or grilled items. Customer reviews praise consistent texture and versatility; some note mild flavor intensity while others prefer a stronger punch, and a few mention perceived processing-related aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- 304
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable aioli with a creamy mouthfeel and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and condiment for fries or grilled items. Customer reviews praise consistent texture and versatility; some note mild flavor intensity while others prefer a stronger punch, and a few mention perceived processing-related aftertaste.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Canola Oil [Contains Antioxidant (304)], Vinegar, Water, Garlic (4.5%), Sugar, Seeded Mustard [Contains Food Acid (260)], Salt, Maize Starch, Faba Bean Protein, Spice Extract, Herb Extract, Natural Colour (Carotenes).
Check Coles Smooth & Creamy Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Smooth & Creamy Garlic Aioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


