Is Coles Smooth & Creamy Garlic Aioli Vegan?

Description
Smooth, spreadable aioli with a creamy mouthfeel and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and condiment for fries or grilled items. Customer reviews praise consistent texture and versatility; some note mild flavor intensity while others prefer a stronger punch, and a few mention perceived processing-related aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 304
304
Dietitian noteAscorbyl palmitate (also called e304) is a compund of both palmitic acid and ascorbic acid. In some cases, palmitic acid may be animal derived.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smooth, spreadable aioli with a creamy mouthfeel and balanced savory tang, commonly used as a dip, sandwich spread, and condiment for fries or grilled items. Customer reviews praise consistent texture and versatility; some note mild flavor intensity while others prefer a stronger punch, and a few mention perceived processing-related aftertaste.
Ingredients
Energy, Protein, Fat, Carbohydrate, Dietary Fibre, Sodium, Canola Oil [Contains Antioxidant (304)], Vinegar, Water, Garlic (4.5%), Sugar, Seeded Mustard [Contains Food Acid (260)], Salt, Maize Starch, Faba Bean Protein, Spice Extract, Herb Extract, Natural Colour (Carotenes).
Check Coles Smooth & Creamy Garlic Aioli against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Smooth & Creamy Garlic Aioli in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 16-Ounce
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
Jif Creamy Peanut Butter, 40-Ounce
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annies Homegrown Pasta Rice Shell & Creamy White Cheddar Gluten Free Box - 6 Oz
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Spreadable


