Is Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wholemeal wheat flour
- wheat flour
- kibbled wheat
- kibbled rye
- kibbled triticale
- wheat flake
- purple wheat
- gluten
- wheat starch
- +5 more
wholemeal wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Wheat Flour [thiamin, Folic Acid], Wholemeal Wheat Flour (28%) [thiamin, Folic Acid], Vegetable Shortening [vegetable Fat (palm Oil**), Vegetable Emulsifier (471)], Humectant [422], Conditioner [vegetable Emulsifier (471, 481), Soy Flour, Wheat Flour], Baking Powder [raising Agents (501, 541), Wheat Starch], Mixed Grain (0.8%) [kibbled Rye, Kibbled Wheat, Kibbled Corn, Kibbled Triticale], Wheat Flake (0.7%), Purple Wheat (0.7%), Iodised Salt, Linseed, Gluten (wheat), Acidity Regulator [297], Thickener [412], Preservatives [281,200]. Contains Cereals Containing Gluten (rye, Triticale, Wheat), And Soy. May Be Present Milk And Sesame.
Check Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles Soft Wholemeal And Grain Wraps in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 8 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Swedish Fish Fat Free Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Sour Patch Kids Original Soft and Chewy Candy - 8oz Bag
Reese's Puffs Peanut Butter and Chocolate Whole Grain Breakfast Cereal
Mission Tortilla Wraps Protein Plant Powered Super Soft 6 Count - 9 OZ
About this product
Bread · Sheet


