Is Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- rspca approved australian chicken
- natural flavour
- xanthan gum
- 1442
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (61%), Soy Garlic Sauce (19%) {Glucose Syrup [Contains Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites)], Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Barley Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)}, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Thickeners (1420, 1442, 461), Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Sugar, Spices and Herbs, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Mineral Salts (450, 451, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Acid (Citric Acid).
Check Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


