Is Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- rspca approved australian chicken
- natural flavour
- 1442
rspca approved australian chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: RSPCA Approved Australian Chicken (61%), Soy Garlic Sauce (19%) {Glucose Syrup [Contains Preservative (Sodium Metabisulphite) (Sulphites)], Water, Sugar, Soy Sauce, Garlic, Thickeners (1442, Xanthan Gum), Barley Malt Extract, Canola Oil, Salt, Acid (Citric Acid)}, Water, Wheat Flour, Corn Starch, Salt, Thickeners (1420, 1442, 461), Natural Flavour, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, 450), Sugar, Spices and Herbs, Natural Colour (Paprika Oleoresins), Vegetable Gum (Guar Gum), Mineral Salts (450, 451, Sodium Bicarbonate), Egg, Vegetable Powders (Garlic, Onion), Acid (Citric Acid).
Check Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coles X Gami Fried Chicken With Korean Soy Garlic Sauce | 430g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI Pasta Sauce Garlic Alfredo with Aged Parmesan Cheese Jar - 15 Oz
CHICKEN POTSTICKERS FILLED WITH CHICKEN AND VEGETABLES AND SERVED WITH TAMARI DIPPING SAUCE, CHICKEN POTSTICKERS
Buffalo Wild Wings Parmesan Garlic With Italian Herbs Wing Sauce
Trader Joe's Savory Thin Mini Rice Crackers Multiseed With Tamari Soy Sauce
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


