Is College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock
  • natural flavors

contains less than 2% of the following: salt, natural flavors, vegetable stock

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, savory broth with a smooth, slightly gelatinous mouthfeel when cooled; warm servings taste brothy and full-bodied. Commonly used to enrich soups, sauces and grains, or served as a warm beverage. Reviews frequently note convenient packaging and consistent flavor, though some customers report occasional variability in saltiness and texture issues.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Bone Broth, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Salt, Natural Flavors, Vegetable Stock (concentrates Of Onion, Celery Root And Carrot), Sugar, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Bay Leaf.

Check College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Reviews

Rating
3.0(1 review)

Gluten???Tumeric can cause lot if intestinal issues

It doesn't say GF.I believe Google says it but I don't trust.If it can't say G.F on my app and on box I won't risk Tumeric hard on stomach also.

DeeJHamJan 5, 2024

Where to buy

College Inn 100% Chicken Bone Broth is available at 1 retailer

Jewel-Osco

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupDrinkingMeal Prep