Is College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, pronounced savory flavor and a smooth, slightly viscous texture make it suitable as a base for soups, gravies, sauces, braises, and risottos; many home cooks commonly dilute or concentrate it to taste. Customer reviews praise robust flavor and convenience, with occasional notes about strong concentration and intense savory profile.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

beef stock, tomato paste, yeast extract, salt, vegetable stock (concentrates of onion, celery root and carrot), natural flavors, onion powder, celery seed, garlic powder

Check College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

College Inn Stock Bold Beef - 32 Oz is available at 4 retailers

TargetGiant EagleThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMeatyUmamiRich
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep