Is Columbus Calabrese Salame Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, spicy cured meat with a coarse, slightly chewy texture, often thinly sliced for sandwiches, charcuterie boards, pizzas, and antipasto plates. Reviewers commonly note its robust, savory heat, satisfying mouthfeel, and versatility; occasional comments mention pronounced saltiness and variable slice thickness from different packages. Many customers slice it very thin.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Salt, Nonfat dry milk, Sugar, Corn syrup, Wine, Red pepper, Spices, Chili pepper, Garlic powder, Lactic acid starter culture, Sodium nitrite, Sodium nitrate.

Check Columbus Calabrese Salame against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
SpicyPepperySavory
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch