Is Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast Vegetarian?

Description
Mildly seasoned sliced turkey presents a tender, moist texture and delicate, slightly smoky flavor; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent thin slicing, convenient packaging, and reliable mild taste, though some prefer bolder seasoning; popular for quick lunches and casual gatherings throughout the week.
Why it's not vegetarian
- turkey broth
- turkey breast
- potassium lactate
- potassium acetate
turkey broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mildly seasoned sliced turkey presents a tender, moist texture and delicate, slightly smoky flavor; commonly used in sandwiches, wraps, salads, and party platters. Reviewers often note consistent thin slicing, convenient packaging, and reliable mild taste, though some prefer bolder seasoning; popular for quick lunches and casual gatherings throughout the week.
Ingredients
TURKEY BREAST, TURKEY BROTH, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF SALT, POTASSIUM ACETATE, BROWN SUGAR, POTASSIUM LACTATE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATES, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, FLAVORING.
Check Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Columbus Reduced Sodium Turkey Breast in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Slice


