Is Comfort AR Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- colecalciferol
colecalciferol
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sólidos de la leche (Leche descremada, Suero de leche desmineralizado, Lactosa, Concentrado de proteína de suero de leche), Aceites vegetales (Aceite de palma (Elaeis guineensis), Aceite de semilla de palma (Elaeis guineensis), Aceite de canola de bajo contenido de ácido erúcico (Brassica napus), Aceite de girasol (Helianthus annuus)), Proteína de suero de leche hidrolizada, Goma de algarrobo, Maltodextrina, Galacto-oligosacáridos, Fosfato cálcico dibásico, Fosfato cálcico tribásico, Emulsionante (Ésteres mono y diglicéridos de ácido cítrico), Aceite de pescado, Citrato potásico, Carbonato de calcio, Cloruro de colina, Cloruro sódico, Aceite unicelular (Mortierella alpina), Sales magnésicas de ácido cítrico, Cloruro potásico, L-Ascorbato sódico, Cloruro magnésico, Mioinositol, Taurina, Sulfato ferroso, Emulsionante (Lecitina de girasol (Helianthus annuus)), Hidróxido de cálcico, L-fenilalanina, L-tirosina, Sulfato de zinc, Uridina 5'-monofosfato disódica, Palmitato de ascorbilo, D-pantotenato cálcico, Antioxidante (Mezcla de tocoferoles concentrados), Citidina 5'-monofosfato, DL-alfa tocoferil acetato, Inosina 5'-monofosfato disódica, Nicotinamida, Adenosina 5'-monofosfato, Tartrato de L-carnitina, Guanosina 5'-monofosfato disódica, Sulfato cúprico, Hidrocloruro de tiamina, Riboflavina, Acetato de retinilo, Hidrocloruro de piridoxina, Sulfato de manganeso II, Acido fólico, Yoduro potásico, Fitomenadiona, Selenito sódico, D-biotina, Colecalciferol, Cianocobalamina, Contiene: Leche de vaca, lactosa y productos derivados del pescado.
Check Comfort AR against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Comfort AR in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Comfort Cuisine Cape Cod Chicken Salad
Yogi Herbal Supplement, Throat Comfort, Caffeine Free, Tea Bags
Mucinex Instasoothie Sore Throat + Soothing Comfort Holly and Echinacea Flavor
Alo Comfort Watermelon + Peach Pulp and Juice Made with Real Aloe Vera, 6.9 Fl. Oz.
Traditional Medicinals Organic Belly Comfort Lemon Ginger Herbal Supplement
About this product
Milk Substitute · Powder


