Is Compliments Buffalo Style Chicken Wings Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavour
- soya lecithin buffalo sauce: water
natural flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Wings: Chicken wings (winglets and drumettes), Cayenne pepper sauce (vinegar, aged cayenne peppers, salt, spice, xanthan gum, natural flavour, garlic powder), Water, Canola oil, Modified corn starch, Soya protein isolate, Rice starch, Tetrapotassium pyrophosphate Potassium chloride, Carrageenan, Spices, Soya lecithin Buffalo Sauce: Water, Hot sauce (vinegar, aged cayenne peppers, salt, xanthan gum, garlic powder), Vinegar, Sugar, Tomato paste, Modified corn starch, Salt, Soybean oil, Seasoning, Spices, Citric acid, Dried onion, Xanthan gum, Dried garlic, Caramel colour Blue Cheese Sauce: Soybean oil, Water, Vinegar, Frozen egg yolk, Sugar, Blue cheese (milk), Salt, Xanthan gum, Dried garlic, Dried onion, Potassium sorbate, Sodium benzoate, Natural flavour, Calcium disodium EDTA.
Check Compliments Buffalo Style Chicken Wings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Buffalo Style Chicken Wings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Compliments Buffalo Style Chicken Wings is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Piece, Frozen


