No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Is Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Soft, sweet, vanilla-flavored marshmallows with a pillowy, spongy texture that melts evenly when heated. Commonly used to top hot chocolate, assemble s'mores, and incorporate into baking or snack mixes. Reviewers note consistent size, good shelf-life, and reliable melting performance, often appreciating value for everyday household use and versatile serving options.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Modified starch, Water, Gelatin, Natural and artificial flavours, Tetrasodium pyrosphate.

Check Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves is available at 1 retailer

Compliments

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftChewyFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? Compliments Marshmallows Guimauves | Spoonful