Is Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth Gluten Free?

Description
This clear, savory broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a light, clean mouthfeel and smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and steaming grains, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient use, and good value; some mention a milder profile compared with homemade stock and easy storage.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- organic chicken flavour
- yeast extract
organic chicken flavour
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
This clear, savory broth delivers a mild savory flavor with a light, clean mouthfeel and smooth texture. Commonly used as a base for soups, risottos, sauces, and steaming grains, reviewers note consistent taste, convenient use, and good value; some mention a milder profile compared with homemade stock and easy storage.
Ingredients
Organic chicken broth (water, organic concentrated chicken stock), sea salt, organic concentrated vegetable stock (organic carrot, organic onion, organic celery, sea salt), sugars (organic evaporated cane syrup), organic chicken flavour, yeast extract, organic mushroom powder, organic concentrated carrot juice, organic turmeric.
Check Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Where to buy
Compliments Organic Biologique Chicken Broth is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Liquid


