Is Compliments Plant-Based Queso Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- polysorbate 80
- lactic acid
- natural flavour
- calcium chloride
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Red Bell Pepper, Jalapeño Pepper (Jalapeño Pepper, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Dried Oat Beverage (Oat Groats, Water), Yeast, Sugar, Salt, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Natural Flavour, Glucono-Delta-Lactone, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Potassium Sorbate, Spices, Guar Gum, Polysorbate 80, Xanthan Gum, Spice Extracts.
Check Compliments Plant-Based Queso against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Compliments Plant-Based Queso in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


