Is Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
- glycerin
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Corn syrup, nonfat milk, high fructose corn syrup, sweetened condensed milk (milk, sugar), palm kernel oil, heavy cream, glycerin, carrageenan, pectin, modified corn starch, salt, disodium phosphate, soy lecithin, natural and artificial flavor, potassium sorbate, and mixed tocopherols (vitamin E from soy) as preservatives.
Check Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Creamy Caramel Dip is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


