Is Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Extra-spicy seasoning blend designed to be stirred into mashed avocado, delivering pronounced heat and tang while maintaining a smooth, creamy guacamole texture with light granular flecks. Commonly used for guacamole, chip dips, and taco toppings. Reviewers cite effective heat and convenience; a minority find the spice level overpowering or salty.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- reduced lactose whey
- cultured buttermilk
- cream
- sour cream powder
- natural & artificial flavor
- natural flavor
reduced lactose whey
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
Extra-spicy seasoning blend designed to be stirred into mashed avocado, delivering pronounced heat and tang while maintaining a smooth, creamy guacamole texture with light granular flecks. Commonly used for guacamole, chip dips, and taco toppings. Reviewers cite effective heat and convenience; a minority find the spice level overpowering or salty.
Ingredients
Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Spices, Lemon Juice Powder, Garlic Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper
Check Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Concord Foods Fresh Success Seasoning Mix, Extra Spicy Guacamole is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Powder


