Is Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 4 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • reduced lactose whey
  • cultured buttermilk
  • cream
  • sour cream powder
  • natural & artificial flavor
  • natural flavor

reduced lactose whey

Dietitian note

Lactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals, and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creates a creamy, smooth texture and mild, balanced flavor when prepared; commonly used as a dip, topping, or sandwich spread. Reviewers often cite convenience and consistent seasoning; some note an artificial aftertaste or prefer fresher homemade alternatives. Suitable for chips, tacos, party platters, quick snacks and appetizers daily at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maltodextrin, Dehydrated Minced Onion, Sour Cream Powder (Cream, Maltodextrin, Cultured Buttermilk, Reduced Lactose Whey, Natural Flavor, Tocopherols), Salt, Lemon Juice Powder, Spices, Garlic Powder, Dehydrated Red Bell Pepper, Natural & Artificial Flavor, Maltodextrin, Natural & Artificial Flavor

Check Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Concord Foods Guacamole Mix - Mild is available at 7 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyTangy
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping