Is Cones - Toffee & Vanilla Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Toffee Flavour Ice Cream [Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Whey Powder (Milk), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Burnt Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum; Salt], Vanilla Flavour Ice Cream [Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Emulsifier: Mono - and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Stabilisers: Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum], Biscuit Cone (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Emulsifier; Lecithins (Soya)), TOFFEE SAUCE (16%) [Sugar, Salted Butter (Butter (Milk), Salt), Glucose Syrup, Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Skimmed Milk Powder, Muscovado Sugar, Cornflour, Emulsifier: Mono-and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids; Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Gelling Agent: Pectins], Chocolate Flavoured Coating [Vegetable Oils (Coconut Oil, Sunflower Oil, Rapeseed Oil), Sugar, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powdert, Emulsifier: Lecithins (Soya)), TOFFEE PIECES (2.5%) [Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk (Skimmed Milk, Sugar), Palm Oil (Palm Oil, Emulsifier: Sunflower Lecithin), Glucose Syrup, Water, Palm Stearin, Cornflour, Stabiliser: Cellulose; Salt).
Check Cones - Toffee & Vanilla against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cones - Toffee & Vanilla in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


