Is CONIBON FANTASIA MARSHMALLOW AND WAFER WITH MULTICOLOR CANDY COVERED PIECES Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatine

gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MARSHMALLOW INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, GELATINE, CORN STARCH, VEGETABLE OIL, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR AND ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6, FD&C BLUE 1, FD&C RED 40). WAFFER INGREDIENTS: WHEAT FLOUR, SODIUM BICARBONATE, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C YELLOW 5, FD&C YELLOW 6).

Check CONIBON FANTASIA MARSHMALLOW AND WAFER WITH MULTICOLOR CANDY COVERED PIECES against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Sheet

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
CrispyChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go