Is Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • gelatin
  • pork
  • cheese
  • modified milk
  • process cheese product
  • milk
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • +1 more

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheese & Jalapeno Bacon Bites: Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Pork, Green Bell Pepper, Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Jalapeno Pepper, Process Cheese Product (cheese, Modified Milk Ingredients, Water, Salt, Flavour, ß-apo-8’ -carotenal, Gelatin, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Powdered Cellulose, Potassium Sorbate, Citric Acid), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice, Salt, Flavour. Mozzarella Bacon Bites: Pork, Bacon (pork, Water, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (milk), Seasoning (sugars [maltodextrin, Sugar], Salt, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice, Smoke Flavour, Citric Acid, Paprika Extract, Spice Extracts), Water, Isolated Pea Product, Paprika, Salt, Flavour.

Check Connie's Kitchen Bacon Bombs Loaded Bacon Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySpicySalty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepSandwichGrilling