Is Connoisseur Gourmet Ice Cream Matcha Green Tea and White Choc Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • 322
  • soy

322

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cream (31%), Skim Milk (Concentrate or Solids), Water, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Vegetable Oil, Matcha Green Tea (0.9%), Dextrose Monohydrate, Vegetable Origin Emulsifiers [471 (Soy), 322 (Soy)], Full Cream Milk Powder, Vegetable Gum (410), Flavour. Contains Milk and Soy. May contain traces of Peanut, Wheat and Tree Nuts.

Check Connoisseur Gourmet Ice Cream Matcha Green Tea and White Choc against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Connoisseur Gourmet Ice Cream Matcha Green Tea and White Choc is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetEarthyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go