No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables (Broccoli Florets, Carrots, Red Bell Peppers , Water Chestnuts, Baby Corn), Rice And Quinoa Blend (Brown Rice (Water, Brown Rice), Red Quinoa (Water, Red Quinoa)), Sauce (Water, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Salt, Sugar, Alcohol, Vinegar, Lactic Acid), Brown Sugar, Orange Juice Concentrate, Modified Corn Starch, Garlic (Water, Garlic), Sesame Oil, Ginger, Orange Peel, Dehydrated Onion, Distilled Vinegar, Dried Red Pepper), Chicken (Chicken Breast Meat With Rib Meat, Water, Sea Salt, Potato Starch)

Check Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySweetUmamiCitrus
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegetarian? Contessa Mandarin Orange Chicken with Brown Rice & Quinoa | Spoonful