Is Continental Cup A Pasta Macaroni & Cheese Jalapeno | 53g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • cheese powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasta (49%) (wheat semolina), starch (potato, corn), cheese powder (11%) (milk), skim milk powder, maltodextrin, flavour enhancers (621, 635), mineral salt (potassium chloride), sugar, salt, wheat flour, onion powder, vegetable oil, garlic powder, jalapenos (0.25%), chilli powder, natural colour (carotene, turmeric).

Check Continental Cup A Pasta Macaroni & Cheese Jalapeno | 53g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Continental Cup A Pasta Macaroni & Cheese Jalapeno | 53g is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal PrepOn The Go